Salomon Gore-Tex MaXi-Race is part of Salomon Running Festival with four other races : Zugspitz Trail, Stubai Ultra-Trail, l’Ultra-Pyrenéu and Taho 200

Salomon animation

Friday 25 of May

  • 12.30am/7pm : Salomon Gaming to win Salomon running goodies
  • 2.30pm: Running workshop, open to all level, How to Trail Run
    Trail running workshop organised by Salomon athletes or coach to improve trail running skills
    Salomon shoes in test
    Black Roll session (streching and auto-massage)
    1h00 long + 20 minutes of black roll session
    Enrolment on https://howtotrailrun.salomon.com/fr
  • 5pm : Draw to find the big winner of Salomon Gaming
  • 5.30pm/7pm : SALOMON TV SHOW, film showing world record of  John Muir Trail, François D’Haene will be there

Saturday 26 of May

  • 9.30am/7pm : Salomon Gaming to win Salomon running goodies
  • 2.30pm: Running workshop, open to all level, How to Trail Run
    Trail running workshop organised by Salomon athletes or coach to improve trail running skills
    Salomon shoes in test
    Black Roll session (streching and auto-massage)
    1h00 long + 20 minutes of black roll session
    Enrolment on https://howtotrailrun.salomon.com/fr
  • 5.30pm : Draw to find the big winner of Salomon Gaming
  • 6pm : Salomon Concert
    2 music bands will be present on the scene near of the finish line : Les Yeux DLa Tête & les Petites Bourraches

Sunday 27 of may

  • 9.30am/7pm : Salomon Gaming to win Salomon running goodies
  • 2.30pm: Running workshop, open to all level, How to Trail Run
    Trail running workshop organised by Salomon athletes or coach to improve trail running skills
    Salomon shoes in test
    Black Roll session (streching and auto-massage)
    1h00 long + 20 minutes of black roll session
    Enrolment on https://howtotrailrun.salomon.com/fr

 

Race program

Friday 25 May 2018

  • 12.30pm: Opening of the MaXi-Village and bib distribution– Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 12.30pm-5.20pm: Start of bib distribution for the V-Race at MaXi-village
  • 15.30pm : Top Athletes Presentation – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux (podium & big screen)
  • 5.45pm: Briefing for the Vertical-Race at Petit Port – Annecy-le-Vieux (1,2km east of bib distribution point)
  • 6pm: Start of the Vertical-Race every 10 seconds from Petit Port – Annecy-le-Vieux
  • 6pm-9pm: Meal ( those who have pre-booked) – Food marquee
  • 7pm Closing of the MaXi-Village and end of bib distribution – Plage d’Albigny – Annecy le Vieux

Saturday 26 May 2018

  • 1.30am: Start of Ultra Race and XXL Race J1 – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 5.00am: Start of MaXi-Race – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 5.10am : Start of buses for R-Race 4 (mandatory for runners who start from Semnoz Summit) – 42 Rue Centrale 74940 Annecy le Vieux
  • 5.15am: Start of day 1 of XL-Race and for the first runner of the R-Races (Relay) – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 7.30am : Start of buses for the Femina Race (only for those who have pre-booked) – 42 Rue Centrale 74940 Annecy le Vieux
  • 8am : Start of buses for the MaXi-Orientation (mandatory) – 42 Rue Centrale 74940 Annecy le Vieux
  • 8.30am: Start of Femina-Race – Menthon-st-Bernard
  • 9.20am: Arrival of 1st runners in the Xl-Race an XXL-Race Day 1 – Doussard
  • 9.30am: Start of MaXi-Orientation (Semnoz Summit)
  • 9.30am: Opening of MaXi-Village – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • From 9.45am: Arrival of runners (staggered arrivals until Sunday morning) – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 12am-6pm: Various shuttle buses returning from the XL-Race and XXL-Race day 1- Doussard
  • 12.30pm-6.30pm: Bib distribution (Short-Race and Marathon Race) – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 1pm till late: Meal (those who have pre-booked – Food marquee
  • 1.50pm: Arrival 1st men from the MaXi-Race, first women at 3.50pm – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 2.30pm: Arrival of 1st men from the Ultra-Race, first women at 3pm– Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 3.40pm-5.00pm: Arrival of 1st ladies from the Ultra-Race – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • From 5pm: Retrieval of drop bags from the Ultra Race– Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 7pm: Closing of the MaXi-Village – Albigny beach – Annecy le Vieux

Sunday 27 May 2018

  • 00am to 12am: Retrieval of drop bags from the Ultra Race– Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 5.30am: Bus for XL-Race and XXL-Race (those who have pre-booked) – 42 rue Centrale 74940 Annecy le Vieux going to Doussard
  • 6am: Bus for the Marathon-Race (those who have pre-booked) – Carrefour Market car park going to Doussard
  • 6.30am: Start of Xl-Race and XXL-Race Day 2 – Doussard
  • 7.30am: Bus for the short race (those who have pre-booked) – 27 Av Petit Port 74940 Annecy le Vieux going to Menthon-St-Bernard
  • 7.30am: Start line 1 of the Marathon-Race – Doussard
  • 7.35am: Start line 2 of the Marathon-Race – Doussard
  • 8.30am – Start of Short-Race – Menthon St Bernard
  • 9.30am-6pm: Arrival of runners – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 9.30-10.30am: Registration for the children’s Mini-Race – Plage d’Albigny Annecy le Vieux
  • 9.30am: Opening of MaXi-Village – Albigny beach Annecy le Vieux
  • 11am-11:50am: Start of children’s Mini-Races (see details on the Mini-Race page)
  • 12am-17pm : Meal (for those who have pre-booked) – Food marquee
  • 6.30pm: Arrival of last runner, races closed
  • 7pm: Closing of MaXi-Village
  • 7.30pm Dismantling of MaXi-Village
Podium program
DatesTimesRacesCatégoriesPlaces
Saturday 26 of May12.45amV-Race3 first men / 3 first ladies
Podium
1pmFémina-Race3 first ladies / 1st in each age category
Podium
2pmMaXi-Orientation3 first men / ladies / junior teamsPodium
On arrivalUltra-Race1st in each age category men and ladies
On the finish line
On arrivalMaXi-Race1st in each age category men and ladies
On the finish line
5.30pm10 first men / 5 first ladies
1st négatif Trail Challenge Men and Ladies
Team Classification (time for 2M+1F with the same team/club name)
Podium
6.00pmR-Race 23 first men / 3 first ladies
3 first mixed (1 man and 1 lady)
Podium
R-Race 43 first men / 3 first ladies
3 first Mixed (at least 1 lady and 1 man)
Podium
Sunday 27 of May10.30amUltra-Race10 first men / 5 first ladies
1st négatif Trail Challenge Men and Ladies
Podium
12.30amShort-Race3 first men / 3 first ladies
1st in each age category
Podium
2.00pmMaXi-Lake
3.00pmXXL-Race3 first men / 3 first ladies
1st in each age category men and ladies
Podium
XL-Race3 first men / 3 first ladies
1st in each age category men and ladies
Podium
On arrivalMarathon Race1st in each age category men and ladiesOn the finish line
4.00pm5 first men / 3 first ladies
1st négatif Trail Challenge Men and Ladies
Podium